CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 886058

Mr. Harold Dichter
Leyden Customs Expediters, Inc.
99 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10013-2896

RE: The tariff classification of cotton/linen woven upholstery fabric from Austria.

Dear Mr. Dichter:

In your letter dated May 11, 1993, on behalf of your client Jack Lenor Larsen, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of woven upholstery fabric. Based on the information provided, the merchandise is composed of 67% cotton and 33% linen. This textile product is woven with a complex weave and it has been dyed a single uniform color. Weighing 236 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 137 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for this woven upholstery fabric will be 5212.23.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of cotton weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport